Sunday, August 12, 2007

Rareness Confirmed?

A few days ago, the FAIL gang was running through the SM Graveyard, grabbing some much needed XP, the sexy spell damage off-hand (Orb of the Forgotten Seer), and hoping for a shot at one of the rare spawns the instance has to offer. Luckily for us, we got just that! There stood the Fallen Champion (haha, get it?), a rare I had searched for over and over on my previous Warlock way back in the early days of 2006 (decades in WoW time) but never once found.


After downing him and picking up an Embalmed Shroud for my 'lock (the thing I was after for so long before), we got to talking about how many "rare" spawns we've been seeing in instances lately. Zy has come across a few in the SM GY on a relatively few number of runs, and out of 5 runs through SFK, I've come across the "rare" guard twice!

If chance would have it, we are having some amazing luck. But since chance rarely (haha... /sigh) plays games this way, we figure that Bliz must have made some changes to rare mechanics. However, after doing a quick search on the WoW forums to see if there is any info. on potentially updated spawn rates, I couldn't find a thing.

Strange, right? Or should I say "rare?" Hmm??

Bah, I FAIL at jokes this early in the morning.

4 comments:

Jay said...

Where the fuck are your Enchanted Gold Bloodweave warlocks robes, noob?

JAGOeX said...

Check meh armory.

Nikto said...

SM GY rare spawns are a bit unique compared to other instance rares.

The rare spawns take the place of one of the undead trash mobs, which actually respawn if you're in there long enough. So if you stay in there and keep clearing all 3 rares can spawn eventually.

At least that's how it worked months ago when my brother was playing. He used to solo GY side for cash when he was too low a lvl to solo the rest.

JAGOeX said...

Hmm, that is different. What's the respawn rate on the trash in there? Any idea?