Tuesday, April 17, 2007

Drop Engineering ASAP

After leveling my warlock as an Alchemist and Herbalist, I dropped Herbalism for Engineering shortly after I had completed the grind to High Warlord. I know, it was brilliant that I put effort into making all of those PvP trinkets AFTER I was done with PvP, but that's beside the point. So yeah, anyway, after the ridiculously expensive process of leveling engineering to 300, there I was, broke, an engineer with PvP trinkets that failed half the time (and sat unused in my bags the other half), and other items that no one else wanted or could use because they weren't foolish enough to pick up such a broken profession.

I thought about dropping engineering for a very long time, but never mustered the courage to drop it for fear that Bliz would decide to completely overhaul the profession the next day and actually make it worthwhile. There was a hoaxed list that was making the rounds on the WoW forums at the time, and while some of the items seemed nice ("Flying Machine" anyone?) but they just didn't have the wow-factor (no pun intended) that engineering desperately needed to keep me interested. I finally gave up hope and dropped the profession for herbalism, and I hoped to goodness that I wouldn't regret it. Now I hate myself for waiting so long.

With the alchemy and herbalism combo, I'm actively using my professions again and doing quite well with them. I discovered the recipe for Flask of Mighty Restoration shortly after dropping engineering, which has sold quite well. I also sell transmutations and/or their products regularly (xmute spec) and that results in a good chunk of change. So I went from making 0g per day from my professions to about 150-200g per day after dropping engineering. Lesson learned? I didn't drop it soon enough.

If any of you are still holding on to engineering, consider this. When April 1 came around, the Tin Foil Hat (a totally useless engineering item) joke appeared on the WoW website. Now, when Bliz directly makes fun of a profession, you know it HAS to be garbage. So, get to dropping it asap and move on to something else. You definitely won't regret it.

6 comments:

Zyphre said...

And to think, all our drunken dueling in front of org and in winterspring convinced you to pick engineering up in the first place. Ultraflash shadowreflector ftw!

I think sixis still has engineering >_>

JAGOeX said...

Oh man, you're kidding right? We're gonna have to hold an intervention for that guy.

lol, btw, remember when we spent like 2 hours in Winterspring testing out the trinkets? I think that was the event that pushed me to pick up the prof -- you jerk. =P

Zyphre said...

LOL he would probably pick up something equally as useful. like blacksmithing.

Jade - GM of Prom Kings said...

when i lost my professions due to the hacking thing i was so so sad. i tried engineering and hated it... so i went back to enchanting. shortly after picked up my hippie profession and i love that im actually useful.

JAGOeX said...

Yes! "Useful." I had that repair bot in my bag for how long? With the ability to repair armor at npcs so close to or even inside of instances now, repair bots are useless. And don't even get me started about the uselessness of that stinking res trinket...

smart001 said...

Again, I know I am commenting on old posts, but...

I am a high level (440 ish) engineer. I like it. Yes it is expensive to level, yes, not all the stuff is worthwhile, but the gnomish army knife is great (I rez with that boy about 75-80% of the time). I am gonna get the mounts soon and there are a few other tidbits I like to have and use.

Plus I have put so much time and effort into it I don't think I could change now...Or rather, I could but would be heartbroken to do so.